Everything you need to know about awards season's biggest night.

By Christopher Luu
Jan 13, 2020 @ 8:30 am

With big shows such as the Golden Globes, Grammys, and Screen Actors Guild Awards in the rear-view, awards season 2020 is coming to a close and Hollywood's best and brightest are gearing up for the biggest night of the year: the Academy Awards. 

With the show set to air on February 9, 2020, you've still got time to see all the flicks nominated for this year's Oscars, including favorites like 1917 and Little Women. Of course, after winning at the Globes and the SAGs, Parasite was sure to slide into this year's Oscar ballot, too.

Getty Images

Check out this year's full list of nominations, below.

BEST PICTURE

Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
 
Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Steven Zaillian, The Irishman
Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Joker
Greta Gerwig, Little Women
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 
Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han, Parasite

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit 
Mark Bridges, Joker
Jacqueline Durran, Little Women
Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood

BEST FILM EDITING

Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman
Tom Eagles, Jojo Rabbit
Jeff Groth, Joker
Jinmo Yang, Parasite

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

1917
Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

1917
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood
Parasite

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
The King, Nicholas Britell

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" (Toy Story 4) — Randy Newman
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" (Rocketman) — Elton John & Bernie Taupin
"I'm Standing With You" (Breakthrough) — Diane Warren
"Into the Unknown" (Frozen 2) — Robert Lopez & Kristen Anderson-Lopez
"Stand Up" (Harriet) — Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

BEST SOUND EDITING

Don Sylvester, Ford v Ferrari
Alan Robert Murray, Joker
Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate, Joker
Wylie Stateman, Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 
Matthew Wood, David Acord, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST SOUND MIXING

Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1917
Avengers: Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

American Factory 
The Cave 
The Edge of Democracy 
For Sama 
Honeyland 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE 

Corpus Christi
Honeyland
Les Miserables
Pain and Glory 
Parasite

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Daria Kashcheeva, Dcera
Matthew A. Cherry, Hair Love
Rosana Sullivan, Kitbull
Memorable
Siqi Song, Sister

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

In the Absence
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

Meryam Joobeur, Brotherhood
Yves Piat, Nefta Football Club
Marshall Curry, The Neighbors’ Window
Bryan Buckley, Saria
A Sister

Advertisement